Founded 2004      (NJIAT) VK.comVK.com telegramTelegram GabGab Gab ChatGab.Chat BrighteonBrighteon BitchuteBitChute USA.Life
[…] This results in many false arrests for something that is legal in NJ. Even police officers from other States have been arrested for bringing their pistols into New Jersey, which is legal under federal law (see the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004 (18 U.S.C. § 926B) below and on the Right-to-Carry Tab--law enforcement officers and certain military personnel are allowed under this new law the Right- to- Carry (RTC) in any state or district in the U.S.)

Interstate Transportation of Firearms (The Federal Firearms Owner's Protection Act of 1986 (FOPA)
Title 18, Part 1, Chapter 44, Sections 926A of the United States Code
:

"Not withstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, that in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than a glove compartment or console."

The FOPA protects those who are legally transporting firearms by automobile or plane for lawful purposes. FOPA protects firearms owners traveling through gun-unfriendly jurisdictions; it does not protect those traveling to those places.